GFCT Projects

Since 2008, the Gelfand Family Charitable Trust (“GFCT”) engages students with hands-on STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) lab enrichment. Most GFCT initiatives in Africa have been absorbed into STEMpower initiatives.

 

Massachusetts

  • Massachusetts State Science Fair GEMS Curious Minds Initiative partnership with GFCT to promote inquiry-based teaching through science&engineering competitions.   Participating schools:   Andover West Middle School, Berkshire Arts and Technology Charter Public School, Billerica Public Schools, Boston Public Schools (East Boston, Boston Green Academy, The Engineering School, Excel High School, Mary-Lyons School, Orchard Gardens, Rafael Hernandez, Urban Science Academy, Washington Irving Middle School), Braintree High School, Brockton Public Schools , Douglas Public Schools , Drury High School, Durfee High School, Lowell Public Schools, Quincy High School, Randolph High School, St Mary’s High School (Lynn), Triton Regional High School, Worcester Technical High School, Whitman-Hanson Public Schools.
  • Enrichment and robotics:   Brighton High School Burning Tigers robotics team , Beverly Public Schools, Danvers Public Schools, Fenway High School, KIPP Academy-Lynn, Lynn Public Schools, Marblehead Community Charter Public School, Peabody Public Schools, Salem Academy Charter School, Salem High School, Salem Saltonstall School, St Stephens Armenian School (Watertown), Sharon High School, Swampscott Public Schools , Swampscott Library STEM , Whitman-Hanson Regional School District (upper primary).
  • School labs:   Briscoe Middle School science lab (Beverly), Ashfield Middle School and South Middle School science labs (Brockton), Lowell Public Schools Science and Technology IDEA Labs (Lowell) , Tracy Elementary School computer lab (Lynn), KIPP High School science labs (Lynn), Swampscott High School robotics lab and STEM enrichment program (Swampscott).
  • Combined Jewish Philanthropies Jewish Day Schools science fair.    Participating schools:   Bais Yaakov of Boston, Cohen-Hillel Academy, Gann Academy, Jewish Community Day School, Kehillah Schechter Academy, Maimonides School, Mesivta High School, MetroWest Jewish Day School, New England Hebrew Academy, The Rashi School, Shaloh House, Striar Hebrew Academy, Solomon Schechter Day School of Greater Boston, Torah Academy.
  • Conferences:   Early Childhood STEM (Hebrew College).
  • Partnerships with organizations that provide STEM enrichment:
    • KnowAtom provides complete curricular systems for hands-on STEM in elementary and middle schools.
    • Lawrence Youth Development Organization new STEM DesignLabs in underserved Lawrence, MA.
    • MassPEP pre-engineering program in underserved Boston.
    • Science from Scientists improves STEM awareness for grades 4-8 through hands-on activities.
    • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Future Engineers Center ran a pre-engineering program for 10 years.

 

United States

 

International   (most African initiatives now absorbed into the NGO STEMpower)

  • Ethiopia
  • Public school campuses built, including labs:
    • Foka Primary School (Bishoftu: Oromiya).
    • Gondar-north primary schools add new first-cycle high schools: Abweram, Aymba, Sankisa, and Walaj .
    • Gondar-south primary schools add new first-cycle high schools: Ambo Ber and Chuahit.
    • Kalamino Special Preparatory School (Mekele: Tigray) dormitory and enhancements.
    • Inda Aba Guna Special Preparatory School (near Shire: Tigray).
    • International Interlakes Primary School (Bishoftu: Oromiya).
    • Splendour Academy Primary School (Bishoftu: Oromiya).
    • Mykinetal Preparatory School (near Adwa: Tigray).
    • Rufael Primary and Secondary School (Azezo/Gondar: Amhara).
    • Wukro Preparatory School (Wukro: Tigray)
    • Charles F. Brush Preparatory High School (Dansha: Tigray).
  • Public school labs outfitted:
    • Axum Secondary School (Axum: Tigray) science labs.
    • Iteya Secondary School (near Adama: Oromiya) computer virtualization. Joint project with US Peace Corps.
    • Boru Jawi Secondary School (near Iteya: Oromiya) computer virtualization, costless with Iteya project leftovers!
    • Queen of Sheba High School (Adwa: Tigray) computer lab.
    • Tigray region Virtualized Computer Labs (in 7 woredas: Tigray.) Preparation for national roll-out.
    • Hawelti Special High School STEM wing (Mekele: Tigray)
  • Kotebe Science Shared Campus (Addis Ababa). 25 high schools share science curricula and labs.
  • Museums and Conferences:
    • Addis Ababa Science Museum. Joint project with MadaTech Israel.
    • Mekele Science Museum. Joint project with MadaTech Israel.
    • Gondar Space Science Technology and STEM conferences (Gondar: Amhara) .
  • Related projects:
    • Ethiopian Institute for Agriculture Research (Wondo Genet: SNNPR) lab equipment to study native biologics.
    • Mekele Institute of Technology (Ethiopia’s MIT) student projects’ funding.
    • 4 containers of “Books for Africa” (~100,000 books) English literacy pre-requisite for STEM education.
    • Interlakes International School community water supply (Bishoftu: Oromiya).
    • School libraries established via Cynthia Fund and Ethiopia Reads:  (Gambela) , and (Quiha:Tigray)
    • Municipal library enhanced for community internet access: (Bishoftu: Oromiya).
    • New municipal libraries established: Mai Kenatal (near Adwa: Tigray).
    • Engineers Without Borders-Mekele (Mekele: Tigray) joint agriculture drip projects with EWB-Israel.
    • Green Mark Herbs fresh herbs grown for export.
    • TodayTomorrow Ventures Porta (passage doors), IMG (scaffolding), Beeco (coffee), Asara (leather goods).

  • Kurdistan Region of Iraq

  • Uganda
    • Gulu Refugee Camp (Gulu District) IsraAID certificate program in water tech.